United Kingdom

About United KingdomContact Us

The United Kingdom, made up of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, is an island nation in North Western Europe. England – birthplace of Shakespeare and The Beatles – is home to the capital, London, a globally influential centre of finance and culture. England is also site of Neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old universities at Oxford and Cambridge. The UK has a partially regulated market economy. Based on market exchange rates the UK is today the fifth-largest economy in the world and the second-largest in Europe after Germany. HM Treasury, led by the Chancellor of the Exchequer, is responsible for developing and executing the government's public finance policy and economic policy. The United Kingdom has a temperate climate, with plentiful rainfall all year round. The temperature varies with the seasons seldom dropping below −11 °C (12 °F) or rising above 35 °C (95 °F).

**The educational info is on the BCES page**

Capital : London
Area : 242,495 km sq
Official Language : English
Currency : Pound sterling
Time zone : UTC

 

UK Student requirements:

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

  • have been offered a place on a course
  • can speak, read, write and understand English
  • have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

The earliest you can apply for a visa is 3 months before you start your course. You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

You can check visa processing times for your country. You must have:

  • an unconditional offer of a place on a course with alicensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

Read the guide and appendix for the full list of documents and how much money you’ll need.

Confirmation of acceptance for studies

Your education provider will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once they’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your visa application.

You must apply for your visa no more than 6 months after you receive the CAS.

English requirement:

  • CEFR level B2 if you’re studying at a degree level or higher
  • SELT in reading, writing, listening and speaking andCEFR level B1 if you’re not studying at a degree level

Documents you must provide

When you apply for the visa you must provide: 

  • a current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course - this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa

You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Your documents will usually be sent back within 14 days.

Embassy

Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021
Telephone: +91 (11) 2419 2100
FAX: +91 (11) 2419 2491

VFS

Upper Ground Floor, S-2 Level,
International Trade Tower,
opposite Satyam Cinemas, Nehru Place,
New Delhi - 110019.