Switzerland

About SwitzerlandContact Us

Switzerland is a mountainous Central European country, home to numerous lakes, villages and the high peaks of the Alps. Its cities contain medieval quarters, with landmarks like capital Bern’s Zytglogge clock tower and Lucerne’s wooden chapel bridge. The country is also known for its ski resorts and hiking trails. Banking and finance are key industries, and Swiss watches and chocolate are world renowned Switzerland has a stable, prosperous and high-tech economy and enjoys great wealth, being ranked as the wealthiest country in the world per capita in multiple rankings. In 2011 it was ranked as the wealthiest country in the world in per capita terms (with "wealth" being defined to include both financial and non-financial assets).

Switzerland has twelve public universities offering a wide range of first-rate educational opportunities to national and international students. Excellent programs providing applied education are offered by the eight universities of applied sciences and the fifteen universities of teacher education. Moreover, Switzerland is home to several outstanding special institutes in the areas of international affairs, public administration, vfinance, and hotel management. There is a vast choice of educational opportunities for international students with many programs, especially at the master’s degree and Ph.D. levels, taught in English.

Capital : None
Official languages : German, French, Italian and Romansh
Area : 41,284 km sq
Currency : Swiss Franc
Time zone : UTC+1

Student with a stay in Switzerland for more than 90 days

The authorization lies in the competence of the canton in Switzerland, therefore kindly submit 3 application forms and 2 sets of the required documents as specified below:
  • Valid national passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; with at least two blank pages); passports with observations regarding the front page (bio data) cannot be accepted.
  • 4 passport size pictures, not older than 6 months (size 35 – 40 mm in width, no copy or scanned picture) : 3 pictures pasted on the three application forms , the 4th picture to be clipped face down on top right hand corner of the form, stapled or pinned pictures cannot be accepted; for more details, please refer to :
    http://www.icao.int/Security/mrtd/Downloads/Technical%20Reports/Annex_A-Photograph_Guidelines.pdf
  • 3x Visa application form completed, all forms signed in original by the applicant & authorization for third person if applicable
  • Previous passport if any
  • 2 x (1 original + 1copy) personal covering letter signed by the student mentioning:
    • The reason for pursuing studies in Switzerland
    • Future plans: professional development intended by the student after having finished his / her studies in Switzerland, explanation on how the student is going to benefit from his / her studies in the future
    • A confirmation that the student will leave Switzerland after completion of the studies
  • 2 x copies acceptance / confirmation / registration letter from the school, university, etc. in Switzerland confirming that the school entrance fee has been paid (with relevant bank statement) – if applicable
  • 2 x copies proof of academic degrees (previous diplomas / certificates / English language certificates such as TOEFL or IELTS or language certificates of German, French or Italian language if available) and 2 x curriculum vitae
  • 2 x copies proof of financial status by the applicant or the sponsoring person (parents etc.) if no fellowship is granted (all documents have to be in format A4):
    • If Employed:
      • Last 3 month’s salary slips and last 3 month’s salary bank account statements
      • Last 3 month’s personal bank account statements
      • Personal Income Tax Return for the last 2 years
    • If Self-Employed:
      • Business registration certificate / Partnership Deed / Proof of proprietorship, or other proof of ownership
      • Last 3 month’s personal & business bank account statements
      • Company’s Income Tax Return for the last 2 years
  • 2 x clear photocopies of valid Schengen Visas and of valid UK/USA visas (if any)
  • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: 2 x copies of refusal notice or a written explanation about the reasons of travel and refusal
  • 2 x clear photocopies of the 1st and last page of the passport (bio data)
  • Visa fee : EUR 60.00 adults + postal charges + additional fee if language test is required

Kindly note: Depending on the school / university chosen by the applicant, the Embassy may ask for additional documents or may evaluate the student’s language skills by conducting a language test.

Embassy

Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021
Telephone: (+91) (11) 4995 9500
FAX LOCAL: (+91) (11) 4995 9500

VFS

Upper Ground Floor, S-2 Level,
International Trade Tower,
opposite Satyam Cinemas, Nehru Place,
New Delhi - 110019.

WEB SITE :

http://www.eda.admin.ch/newdelhi