Poland

About PolandContact Us

Poland is an eastern European country on the Baltic Sea known for its medieval architecture and Jewish heritage. Since the early 1990s, when the transition to a primarily market-based economy began, Poland has achieved a "very high" ranking on the Human Development Index, as well as improving economic freedom. Poland is a democratic country, which was categorised by the World Bank as having a high-income economy, and is ranked in the top 30 for standard of living.

Capital : Warsaw
Location : Europe
Area : 312,679 km sq
Currency : zloty
Time zone : UTC + 1

Universities/Colleges

DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED BY ALL VISA APPLICANTS: 
 
  • the application form filled in online at www.e-konsulat.gov.pl in Polish or English language, printed out and signed by the applicant
  • original passport/travel document with copies of the first/last/observation/correction pages 
  • Please note:
    • travel document should contain at least two blank pages.
    • the validity of the travel document should extend at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from Schengen area. 
    • travel document should have been issued within the previous 10 years.
    • in addition, as informed by the Indian Authorities, the Schengen states’ consulates do not accept:

    (1) handwritten or not machine readable Indian passports issued after 01/04/2010

    (2) Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01/04/2010 if the biographical data (biodata) of the passport holder were changed. 

  • One (1) photograph in accordance with the standards presented here. 
  • Please note: - improper photographs will not be accepted.  
  • proof of possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance  
  • Please note: - the insurance should cover the entire period of intended stay and be valid for all Schengen States as well as cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during your stay (minimum coverage EUR 30 000); - applications for employment visas - the insurance should cover first three (3) months of the intended stay (starting from the date of travel). 
  • Supporting documents: 
    1. Proof of means of transport: 
      Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or proof of car rental. If the intended stay in Poland exceeds 6 months, flight reservation of one-way ticket will also be accepted. 
      Please note: The Consular Division of the Embassy of the Republic of Poland accepts ticket reservations – there is no need to purchase the ticket before the visa is issued. 
      Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi Consular Section 50-M, Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi – 110 0021, India, tel. +91 11 414 96 904 (2-4 pm only), +91 11 414 96 975 (2-4 pm only) ,  fax +91 11 414 96 974 www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl 
    2. Proof of lodging: 
    3. Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home, campus residence reservation. If applicant stays with family member or friend, proof of private accommodation (official invitation) from the host. If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them. 
      Please note: The proof of lodging is not required in case of employment visas. 
    4. Proof of financial means (the minimum amount can be checked here): 
      • Original private bank account statement showing  the turnover during the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank; 
      • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years; 
      • In addition: 
      • If the applicant is employed: - payslips for the last three months; - employment contract; - employer's statement on approval for holidays; 
      • If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed: - certificate of registration of the company; 
      • If the applicant is sponsored: - official invitation (Zaproszenie) registered in Urząd Wojewódzki by the sponsor in Poland; 
      • If the applicant is retired: - pension statements for the last three months; 
      • Or regular income generated by ownership of property or business. 
      Please note: Applicants holding the official invitation (Zaproszenie) registered in Urząd Wojewódzki by the sponsor in Poland or holding a valid work permit in Poland do not need to prove the possession of financial means. 
    5. If the applicant is a minor: 
      • If the minor travels with one parent only, written consent of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having the care or custody alone;
      • If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent of both parents or guardians having the care and custody of the applicant;
      • Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents. 
    6. Additional documents: 
  • Journeys undertaken for the purpose of study, research, or other types of internship: 
    • Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi Consular Section 50-M, Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi – 110 0021, India, tel. +91 11 414 96 904 (2-4 pm only), +91 11 414 96 975 (2-4 pm only) ,  fax +91 11 414 96 974 www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl 
    • Certificate of admission or registration at an educational establishment for the purpose of attending academic or vocational courses, or cover letter from the inviting  company.
    • Student cards or certificates of the current enrolled institute.
    • Copies of educational certificates and bio-data.
    • Proof (copy) that the educational establishment has the right to grant the academic title for the particular   program offered to the candidate (Bachelor, Master, Doctor of Philosophy, etc… with the certificate number and the name of the faculty/program in Polish and in English) given by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education in Poland.
    • If the study, training or research programme is to be paid for by the applicant: a. the receipt confirming that the fee for the whole programme was paid (in case of studies longer than 1 year the payment has to cover the first year of studies) or b. the proof of financial means in the amount necessary to cover the cost of the programme as mentioned in the certificate of admission. 
    • Please note: The most recent educational certificate should be apostilled/legalized. Details of the procedure can be checked here. The PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) and Medical Certificate are no longer required.   
  • Journeys undertaken for family/friends visit: 
    • official invitation (Zaproszenie) registered in Urząd Wojewódzki by the host in Poland covering the whole period of planned trip;
    • if the host is not a permanent resident in Poland
    • personal invitation specifying accommodation details and financial arrangement.
    • if applicant is married to the Polish citizen, the original Polish marriage certificate (and one copy). If not possible, the Indian marriage certificate apostilled by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Republic of India. In case of Nepal and Sri Lanka the marriage certificate should be legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the respective state and by the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi. For more details please check here (information available in Polish language)
    • marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport.
    • copy of the ration card, if applicable
    • certificate proving the existence of family relations, if applicant is visiting relatives
    • additional documents enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa (e.g. prove of employment, certificate from the university). 
    Please note: If applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport, the marriage certificate should be apostilled/legalized (details of the procedure can be checked here).  
  • Journeys undertaken for the purpose of employment: 
    • work permit (original attached to the passport + 1 copy)
    • work experience certificate
    • copies of educational certificates
    • CV (bio-data). 
    Please note: The PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) and Medical Certificate are no longer required.   
  • Journey undertaken for the purpose of accompanying or joining a family member (dependant visa): 
  • Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi Consular Section 50-M, Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi – 110 0021, India, tel. +91 11 414 96 904 (2-4 pm only), +91 11 414 96 975 (2-4 pm only) ,  fax +91 11 414 96 974 www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl 
    • official invitation (Zaproszenie) registered in Urząd Wojewódzki by the host in Poland covering the whole period of planned trip.
    • if the host is not a permanent resident in Poland
    • personal invitation specifying accommodation details and financial arrangement.
    • marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable
    • certificate proving the existence of family relations, if applicant is visiting relatives
    • copies of relevant documents confirming the legal residence of the family member in Poland (work permit, Karta pobytu).  
    Please note: If applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport, the marriage certificate should be apostilled/legalized (details of the procedure can be checked here).

Embassy

50-M Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110 021
TELEPHONE-(+91) 11 4149 6900,(+91) 99 1099 9477
FAX-(+91) 11 2687 1914

WEB SITE :

http://www.newdelhi.msz.gov.pl